NAVIGATE 2020 PROGRAM

Updates coming

See all speaker, jury and moderator bios

 09:00 Opening of the #IntelligenceHunt6 Finals: Maritime Future – Changing Business Environment

MARKKU MYLLY, Senior Adviser, SeaFocus

 09:15 Moderator: Frank Kho

Senior Advisor, Kho Management

 09:20 Inspiring speaker: Margus Schults – Future know-how in cruising business

Margus Schults, the CEO of Tallink Silja Oy in Finland

 09:35 Case: Global Megatrends and Their Effects on Cruising and on the Technologies Used at Cruise Ships

Case MEYER TURKU. Company representative

Student Team Beyond Tomorrow
Student Team Mega Move Consulting

 10:04 Inspiring speaker: Rolf Neise – Shipper’s Voice: Case Study Blue Chip and a Carrier

Rolf Neise, Professor, ISM Dortmund, Germany

 10:19 Case: Cargo Flows of Circular Economy and Sustainable Port Operations – Opportunities and Challenges

Case PORT OF NAANTALI and STEVENA.
Company representatives: YRJÖ VAINIALA, Port Director, Port of Naantali Ltd and MARKKU MÄKIPERE, Managing Director,Stevena Ltd

Student Team Meri Voyagers

 

 10:42 Inspiring speaker: Johan Elzes – Growth in the Complex Markets – True Stories of Customer Innovation

Johan Elzes, Business Unit Director of Ahlers’ Trade Facilitation & After Sales Services

 10:57 Case: Infobridge – a Quest for More Data-Driven Vessel Operations and Technical Management

Case ESL SHIPPING LTD. Company representative

Student Team Innovation Crew

 11:16 Inspiring speaker: Blasco Majorana – Sustainable Commercial Shipping

Blasco Majorana, Line Manager, Finnlines

 11:31 Inspiring speaker: Alexander Varvarenko – Future Shipping

Alexander Varvarenko, CEO and Founder, SHIPNEXT

 12:30 Moderator: Johanna Fräki

Director, Renewable Energy Innovations, Wärtsilä

 12:53 Case: Quantifiable Environmental Benefits of MacGregor Solutions

Case MACGRECOR. Company Representative

Student Team SAFE – Shipping and Freight Efficiency

 13:12 Inspiring speaker: Ville Haapasaari – Future Capabilities and Competences in Ports

Ville Haapasaari, CEO, Port of Helsinki

 13:27 Case: Port of Raahe – New Cargo Lines and Cargo Flows in the Near Future

Case PORT OF RAAHE. Company representative:

KAARLO HEIKKINEN, CEO, Port of Raahe

Student Team P.O.R.O. – Port of Raahe Organisation

 13:46 Inspiring speaker: Frank Kho – Man and Machine 2

Frank Kho, Kho Management Consulting B.V.

 14:00 Panel Discussion: Shipbuilding industry in 2030

The panellists will be executive level representatives from all three shipyards: Helsinki Shipyard – Esko Karvonen, COO, Meyer Turku –  Tapani Pulli, Executive Vice President, and Rauma Marine Constructions – Jyrki Heinimaa, CEO

The theme for the first exhibition day is “Future of knowledge and knowhow” and this panel discussion is aiming to approach to topic from a variety of aspects, such as e.g.:

  • The future skills needed in the industry.
  • The role of digitalisation (AI!) in improving the efficiency of ship design and building operations (with prototypes…).
  • Potential change of business models in the future.
  • What could be learned from other industries.
  • Sustainability
 14:50 Inspiring speaker: Poul Woodall – Environment and Sustainability – New Career Opportunities in Shipping

Poul Woodall, Director Environment and Sustainability, DFDS

 15:05 Case: Increasing Customer Base and Traffic at the Port of Kalajoki

Case PORT OF KALAJOKI and RAHJA STEVEDORING. Company representatives:

PETRI NIKUPETERI, Commercial Director, Port of Kalajoki and LEENA RAHJA, Managing Director, Rahja Stevedoring

Student Team Port Mercury

 15:40 Case: Harbour2100

Case SWECO. Company representatives:

LASSE RAJALA, Business Area Director, Sweco Structures Ltd and JYRI NIEMINEN, Business Area Director, Sweco Structures Ltd

Student Team Portal to the Future
Student Team Aqua Marine

 16:01 Inspiring speaker: Per Westling – Roro and RoPax Newbuilds – Where, What, with Whom and How?

Per Westling, CEO, Stena Ro Ro

 16:16 Case: Water Treatment in Terminals of Dry Bulk Ports in Europe – Best Practices

Case PORT OF KOKKOLA. Company representative:

TORBJÖRN WITTING, CEO, Port of Kokkola

Student Team KID Kokkola in Dust

 

 16:35 Inspiring Speaker: Pekka Lettijeff

Pekka Lettijeff, CEO, TylöHelo Group

 16:47 Closing of the IntelligenceHunt6 Seminar: Ulla Keino

Ulla Keino, Jury Chairman, Commercial Director, Ahlers Trade Facilitation Business Unit, Russia

 18:30 Evening Programme and Award Ceremony

The evening programme and Award ceremony are held at Forum Marinum (Linnankatu 72, 20100 Turku)

 18:30 Inspiring speaker, main award: Irene Rosberg

Irene Rosberg, Copenhagen Business School, Director Blue MBA, Denmark

 19:30 NaviGate 2020 Cocktail event at Forum Marinum

Dinner cards available from webshop

The NaviGate 2020 cocktail event is arranged for exhibitors and expo visitors at Forum Marinum (Linnankatu 72, 20100 Turku) on 22nd of January 2020 from 19.30. The dinner card includes buffet dinner with two glasses of wine.

 00:00 A logistics seminar by the Transportation Committee of Turku Chamber of Commerce
 10:00 SEA20 Network – A Collective Action for a Sustainable Future

Stefan Nysjö, Vice President, Marine Power Solutions, Wärtsilä Marine

Imagine a shipping industry mastered so completely that efficiency permeates every aspect of its complex being.

This is a world where everything is connected; where vessels voyage between harbours using only the cleanest available fuels. Where onboard power production is optimised, and routes are precision-planned to avoid hasards to navigation at sea. Traffic flows are managed so effectively that ships no longer wait to dock in congested harbours. Where sustainable energy supply chains and clean port technologies help preserve the living standards in marine cities and beyond.

To make this happen we need collective actions to achieve a smarter maritime ecosystem. In recognition of this, SEA20 was born.